Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex cephaloidea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex cephaloidea (Dewey) Dewey
Common Name:cluster-headed sedge
Habitat:Forests, forest edges, thickets, and edges of fields. Predominately in mesic rich soils including deep alluvium.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex cephaloidea (Dewey) Dewey - cluster-headed sedge

Citation

Citation Carex cephaloidea (Dewey) Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Cattaraugus1931 ROCH – barcode: 1959
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cephaloidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Cattaraugus1931 ROCH – barcode: 1960
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cephaloidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cephaloidea
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand & L.F. Randolph 11556 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Delaware1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 1889
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cephaloidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 1890
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cephaloidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
New York1996 BKL – BKL00050745
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cephaloidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Oneida1929 ROCH – barcode: 1886
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cephaloidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneida1929 ROCH – barcode: 1887
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cephaloidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneida1929 ROCH – barcode: 1888
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cephaloidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
Town of New Lisbon  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Suffolk1891 BKL – BKL00051840
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cephaloidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Ulster1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00051839
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cephaloidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Wayne  BKL – BKL00051838
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cephaloidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   
Yates  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cephaloidea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.