Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex conoidea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex conoidea Willd.
Common Name:field sedge
Habitat:Fields, pastures, utility rights-of-way, thickets, and roadsides. Mostly in mesic soils in open sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex conoidea Willd. - field sedge

Citation

Citation Carex conoidea Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Albany1990 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex conoidea
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.J. Crins 8056 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Columbia1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Franklin1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Greene1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00051507
Herbarium Name Used: Carex conoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00051508
Herbarium Name Used: Carex conoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Jefferson1994 RCFS – accession # 10135
Herbarium Name Used: Carex conoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Jefferson1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 522
Herbarium Name Used: Carex conoidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 523
Herbarium Name Used: Carex conoidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 1677
Herbarium Name Used: Carex conoidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 521
Herbarium Name Used: Carex conoidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Onondaga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Onondaga1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00041294
Herbarium Name Used: Carex conoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
Town of New Lisbon  
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Queens1896 BKL – BKL00041291
Herbarium Name Used: Carex conoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Rensselaer1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Saratoga1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Warren1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Warren1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conoidea
   
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 524
Herbarium Name Used: Carex conoidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.