Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex crinita var. brevicrinis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex crinita Lam. var. brevicrinis Fernald
Common Name:short-fringed sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex crinita Lam. var. brevicrinis Fernald - short-fringed sedge

Citation

Citation Carex crinita Lam. var. brevicrinis Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crinita var. brevicrinis
   
Westchester1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crinita var. brevicrinis
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 1496 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.