Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex cumulata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex cumulata (L.H. Bailey) Mack.
Common Name:clustered sedge
Habitat:Burned over forests, woodlands, rocky summits, utility rights-of-way, and sand and gravel pits. In dry to seasonally wet acidic sandy or thin soils. Appears to do best in fully open sites that have been recently disturbed.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2S3 (State Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex cumulata (L.H. Bailey) Mack. - clustered sedge

Citation

Citation Carex cumulata (L.H. Bailey) Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   
Clinton2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
  Anne Johnson
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00050654
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cumulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00086049
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cumulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cumulata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1856 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Putnam1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   
Ulster1938 BKL – BKL00051939
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cumulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cumulata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.