Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex foenea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex foenea Willd.
Common Name:hay sedge
Habitat:Gravel pits, sand mines, sandy or rocky roadsides, and open forests. Mostly associated with acidic sandy open habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex foenea Willd. - hay sedge

Citation

Citation Carex foenea Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Albany1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Clinton1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Dutchess1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Dutchess1878 BKL – BKL00052135
Herbarium Name Used: Carex foenea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Essex1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex foenea
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27898 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00052140
Herbarium Name Used: Carex foenea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aenea
   
Orange2001 BKL – BKL00020055
Herbarium Name Used: Carex foenea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Rensselaer1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Rensselaer1932 BKL – BKL00052138
Herbarium Name Used: Carex foenea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1930 BKL – BKL00052137
Herbarium Name Used: Carex foenea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Schoharie1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   
Washington  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex foenea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex aenea Carex aenea Fernald