Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex garberi

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex garberi Fernald
Common Name:elk sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex garberi Fernald - elk sedge

Citation

Citation Carex garberi Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Erie1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Erie1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Erie1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Erie1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Erie1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Erie1920 BKL – BKL00052169
Herbarium Name Used: Carex garberi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Monroe1920 ROCH – barcode: 227
Herbarium Name Used: Carex garberi
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1920 ROCH – barcode: 228
Herbarium Name Used: Carex garberi
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Niagara1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex garberi
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara1987 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Niagara1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Niagara1988 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Niagara1990 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex garberi
   
Wayne1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex garberi
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.A. Laubengayer 17749 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex hassei Carex hassei L.H. Bailey misapplied