Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex panicea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex panicea L.
Common Name:grass-like sedge
Habitat:Sandy acidic wet open habitats including roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex panicea L. - grass-like sedge

Citation

Citation Carex panicea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer1886 MICH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex panicea
Werier (2017) voucher; [Rensselaer Co.], Lansingburg[h], E.C. Howe s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.