Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex seorsa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex seorsa Howe
Common Name:weak stellate sedge
Habitat:Acidic hardwood swamps, seepy wet forests, peaty shrublands, and pond edges. It can often be found in small pocket wetlands dominated by shrubs and some Acer rubrum. It mostly grows in some shade. Restricted to acidic wetlands. Perhaps most common in southeastern New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex seorsa Howe - weak stellate sedge

Citation

Citation Carex seorsa Howe
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00053115
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00053120
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00053121
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1937 BKL – BKL00053113
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00053116
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Oneida1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Oneida1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Onondaga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Onondaga1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Onondaga2006 RCFS – accession # 13155
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Ontario1920 ROCH – barcode: 2165
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1920 ROCH – barcode: 2166
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1920 ROCH – barcode: 2167
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1920 ROCH – barcode: 2168
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1920 ROCH – barcode: 2169
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Orange1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12359
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12363
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12370
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12376
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12392
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12393
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2001 RCFS – accession # 13009
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Putnam2003 BKL – BKL00024918
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00053119
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00053117
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Rensselaer1886 NYBarcode ID: 11325
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Rockland1995 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker et al. 10517 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00053114
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 7021
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00052287
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00053122
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012283
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00053118
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00053112
Herbarium Name Used: Carex seorsa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Suffolk1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex seorsa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex rosaeoides Carex rosaeoides Howe