Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex sychnocephala

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex sychnocephala J. Carey
Common Name:many-headed sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex sychnocephala J. Carey - many-headed sedge

Citation

Citation Carex sychnocephala J. Carey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sychnocephala
   
Herkimer1871 ROCH – barcode: 2374
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sychnocephala
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Jefferson1846 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sychnocephala
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sychnocephala
   
Oneida  HHH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sychnocephala
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sychnocephala
   
Oneida  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sychnocephala
   
St. Lawrence1935 BKL – BKL00053313
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sychnocephala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sychnocephala
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sychnocephala
   
St. Lawrence1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sychnocephala
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 22935 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.