Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex tenera

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex tenera Dewey
Common Name:slender sedge
Habitat:Thin forests, fields, pastures, roadsides, and railroad edges. Mostly in dry to dry-mesic sandy or rocky soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex tenera Dewey - slender sedge

Citation

Citation Carex tenera Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Albany1921 BKL – BKL00053320
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1898 BKL – BKL00097893
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Essex1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29864 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Genesee1948 ROCH – barcode: 2407
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Greene1936 BKL – BKL00053319
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Nassau1988 BKL – BKL00084323
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00050647
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Queens1927 BKL – BKL00053321
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Queens1926 BKL – BKL00053322
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Saratoga1931 BKL – BKL00053318
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Tompkins1937 NCU – Accession #: 428119
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Tompkins1881 BKL – BKL00053325
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00053324
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1882 BKL – BKL00053323
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1970 NCU – Accession #: 512961
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Wayne1869 ROCH – barcode: 2404
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1869 ROCH – barcode: 2405
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1869 ROCH – barcode: 2408
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tenera
   
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 2406
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 2409
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 2411
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 2412
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tenera
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.