Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex tetanica

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex tetanica Schkuhr
Common Name:rigid sedge
Habitat:Rich fens and calcareous swamps. Occurs in both open and closed canopy very rich wet calcareous sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4S5 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex tetanica Schkuhr - rigid sedge

Citation

Citation Carex tetanica Schkuhr
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Cayuga1885 BKL – BKL00053346
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Dutchess1937 BKL – BKL00053341
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 40
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Lewis1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 42
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 43
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 211
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1868 ROCH – barcode: 25
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1942 ROCH – barcode: 33
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneidano year ROCH – barcode: 22
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Ontario1919 ROCH – barcode: 41
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1913 ROCH – barcode: 34
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Queens1927 BKL – BKL00053343
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Schenectady1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Seneca1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Seneca1918 ROCH – barcode: 35
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca1918 ROCH – barcode: 36
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca1918 ROCH – barcode: 37
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca  BKL – BKL00053348
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  BKL – BKL00053344
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10178
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1995 RCFS – accession # 10179
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1997 RCFS – accession # 12322
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen et al. 2572 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1920 ROCH – barcode: 26
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca1920 ROCH – barcode: 27
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca1920 ROCH – barcode: 28
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca1920 ROCH – barcode: 210
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Tompkins1896 BKL – BKL00053347
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   
Wayne1870 ROCH – barcode: 24
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 23
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tetanica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tetanica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.