Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus acuminatus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook.
Common Name:tapper-tipped flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook. - tapper-tipped flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus acuminatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4540 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus acuminatus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.