Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus compressus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus compressus L.
Common Name:poorland flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus compressus L. - poorland flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus compressus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus compressus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus compressus
   
Richmond1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus compressus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Hollick s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1956 OBPF – Log_num: 11082
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus compressus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.