Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus polystachyos

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus polystachyos Rottb.
Common Name:many-spiked flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. - many-spiked flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus polystachyos Rottb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1876 BKL – BKL00017965
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00054022
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1870 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00054021
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Queens1916 BKL – BKL00054023
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7277
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2555
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos var. texensis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00054013
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00054016
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00054029
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00054024
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00054015
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00054020
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00054014
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00054018
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus polystachyos
   
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00054028
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00054019
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00054017
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus polystachyos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus polystachyos var. texensis Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. var. texensis (Torr.) Fernald