Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis intermedia

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis intermedia Schult.
Common Name:intermediate spike rush
Habitat:Edges of channels and streams in calcareous sites including rich fens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis intermedia Schult. - intermediate spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis intermedia Schult.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis intermedia
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 9345 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Essex1930 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Essex1931 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Essex1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Herkimer1901 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Herkimer  GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Jefferson1932 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Madison1900 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Madison1934 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Monroe1932 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Oneida1901 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Oneida1900 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Onondaga1913 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12742
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis intermedia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1879 A
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9555
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis intermedia
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens  BKL – BKL00054321
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Saratoga1934 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Seneca1896 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
St. Lawrence1935 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 8010
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Tioga1919 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Tompkins1933 BKL – BKL00054322
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1914 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Tompkins1918 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Tompkins1917 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Tompkins1916 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Washington1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   
Yates1835 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis intermedia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eleocharis reclinata Eleocharis reclinata Kunth   
Eleocharis reclinata var. habereri Eleocharis reclinata Kunth var. habereri (Fernald) House