Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis melanocarpa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr.
Common Name:black-fruited spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr. - black-fruited spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1922 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis melanocarpa
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis melanocarpa
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis melanocarpa
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7268
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis melanocarpa
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis melanocarpa
   
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00054328
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis melanocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00054323
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis melanocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00054326
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis melanocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00054331
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis melanocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00054327
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis melanocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00054325
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis melanocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00054329
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis melanocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00054330
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis melanocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00054324
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis melanocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 A
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis melanocarpa
   
Suffolk1872 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis melanocarpa
   
Suffolk1878 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis melanocarpa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis melanocarpa
   
Suffolk1908 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis melanocarpa
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 937 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  BKL – BKL00054332
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis melanocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.