Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis microcarpa var. filiculmis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis microcarpa Torr. var. filiculmis Torr.
Common Name:small-fruited spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis microcarpa Torr. var. filiculmis Torr. - small-fruited spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis microcarpa Torr. var. filiculmis Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00041497
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis microcarpa
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis microcarpa var. filiculmis
Werier (2017) voucher!; G. Moore 5512 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eleocharis torreyana Eleocharis torreyana Boeck.