Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis parvula

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis parvula (Roem. & Schult.) Link ex Bluff, Nees & Schauer
Common Name:salt-loving spike rush
Habitat:Brackish marshes and pond edges including inland salt marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4? (State Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis parvula (Roem. & Schult.) Link ex Bluff, Nees & Schauer - salt-loving spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis parvula (Roem. & Schult.) Link ex Bluff, Nees & Schauer
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   
Bronx1973 BKL – BKL00054467
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   
Nassau1980 OBPF – Log_num: 7693
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00054472
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00054471
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1932 BKL – BKL00054465
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine 3226 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087074
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00054462
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   
Rockland1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: 9369A
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00018575
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00054470
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00054468
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084238
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011858
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 BKL – BKL00087620
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00054474
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00054469
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00054466
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis parvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis parvula
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus nanus Scirpus nanus Spreng.