Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus hortensis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus hortensis (Salzm. ex Schltdl.) Dorr
Common Name:annual green-headed sedge
Habitat:A rare weed in lawns.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus hortensis (Salzm. ex Schltdl.) Dorr - annual green-headed sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus hortensis (Salzm. ex Schltdl.) Dorr
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York2010 BKL – BKL00098243
Herbarium Name Used: Kyllinga pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2010 BKL – BKL00098442
Herbarium Name Used: Kyllinga pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus hortensis
Werier (2017) voucher; L. Goldberg s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1957 BH – BH 000 010 831
Herbarium Name Used: Kyllinga pumila
  1/30/2010 - David Werier
Queens1937 BKL – BKL00054698
Herbarium Name Used: Kyllinga pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus densicaespitosus Cyperus densicaespitosus Mattf. & Kük.   
Cyperus tenuifolius Cyperus tenuifolius (Steud.) Dandy   
Kyllinga pumila Kyllinga pumila Michx.