Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhynchospora nitens

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Rhynchospora nitens (Vahl) A. Gray
Common Name:short-beaked beak sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora nitens (Vahl) A. Gray - short-beaked beak sedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora nitens (Vahl) A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7445
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1872 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1941 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1873 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1885 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1872 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1872 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora nitens
   
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00054824
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora nitens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00054826
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora nitens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00054825
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora nitens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora nitens
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 20717 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Psilocarya nitens Psilocarya nitens (Vahl) Alph. Wood