Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bolboschoenus novae-angliae

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Bolboschoenus novae-angliae (Britton) S.G. Sm.
Common Name:New England bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Bolboschoenus
Species Bolboschoenus novae-angliae (Britton) S.G. Sm. - New England bulrush

Citation

Citation Bolboschoenus novae-angliae (Britton) S.G. Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus novae-angliae
   
Bronx1908 BKL – BKL00054995
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus novae-angliae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bolboschoenus novae-angliae
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5679 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus novae-angliae
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus novae-angliae
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus novae-angliae
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus cylindricus Scirpus cylindricus (Torr.) Britton   
Scirpus novae-angliae Scirpus novae-angliae Britton