Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bolboschoenus robustus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják
Common Name:seacoast bulrush
Habitat:Coastal salt marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Bolboschoenus
Species Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják - seacoast bulrush

Citation

Citation Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus robustus
   
Bronx1891 BKL – BKL00055120
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00091469
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1890 BKL – BKL00055119
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00055104
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00055107
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1965 BKL – BKL00055106
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1935 BKL – BKL00055112
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bolboschoenus robustus
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Cohn s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1894 BKL – BKL00055117
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus robustus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus robustus
   
Nassau1923 BKL – BKL00055116
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00055115
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00054853
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00054855
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00055111
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00054854
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1895 BKL – BKL00055114
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus robustus
   
Onondaga1932 BKL – BKL00055103
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus robustus
   
Queens1907 BKL – BKL00055102
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00055118
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1893 BKL – BKL00055101
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus robustus
   
Richmond1941 BKL – BKL00055113
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus robustus
   
Rockland1984 BKL – BKL00085359
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00055105
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00055108
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus robustus
   
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00055110
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00055121
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL – BKL00055109
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00091504
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00091739
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus robustus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus robustus Scirpus robustus Pursh