Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bolboschoenus glaucus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Bolboschoenus glaucus (Lam.) S.G. Sm.
Common Name:glaucous bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Bolboschoenus
Species Bolboschoenus glaucus (Lam.) S.G. Sm. - glaucous bulrush

Citation

Citation Bolboschoenus glaucus (Lam.) S.G. Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus glaucus
   
Queens1923 BKL – BKL00054980
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus glaucus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00054979
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus glaucus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Bolboschoenus glaucus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 2369 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bolboschoenus glaucus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus glaucus Scirpus glaucus Lam.   
Scirpus tuberosus Scirpus tuberosus Desf. misapplied