Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scleria triglomerata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scleria triglomerata Michx.
Common Name:whip nut sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria triglomerata Michx. - whip nut sedge

Citation

Citation Scleria triglomerata Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Albany1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Albany1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 25016 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Nassau1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00055350
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00055346
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1941 BKL – BKL00055349
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00055339
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario1926 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
Likely a misidentification of S. verticillata 11/17/2009 - NYNHP (Steve Young)
Ontario1931 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
Likely a misidentification of S. verticillata 11/17/2009 - NYNHP (Steve Young)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Queens1903 BKL – BKL00055347
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1902 BKL – BKL00055348
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Suffolk1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7478
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Suffolk2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00055345
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00055344
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00055341
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097471
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: LIL29
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Warren1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Warren1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Warren1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
   
Wayne1916 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria triglomerata
Likely a misidentification of S. verticillata 11/17/2009 - NYNHP (Steve Young)
Yates  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria triglomerata
This is a Sartwell specimen from Penn Yan and therefore was probably not collected in Penn Yan, Yates County  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scleria nitida Scleria nitida Willd. ex Kunth