Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aegilops crassa

Family:Poaceae
Species:Aegilops crassa Boiss.
Common Name:Persian goat grass
Habitat:A waif around wool mills.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aegilops
Species Aegilops crassa Boiss. - Persian goat grass

Citation

Citation Aegilops crassa Boiss.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester1898 NY – 00451835
Herbarium Name Used: Aegilops crassa
  1/28/2009 - David Werier
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aegilops crassa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.