Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Thinopyrum intermedium ssp. barbulatum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Thinopyrum intermedium (Host) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey ssp. barbulatum (Schur) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey
Common Name:hairy wheat grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Thinopyrum
Species Thinopyrum intermedium (Host) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey ssp. barbulatum (Schur) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey - hairy wheat grass

Citation

Citation Thinopyrum intermedium (Host) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey ssp. barbulatum (Schur) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thinopyrum intermedium ssp. barbulatum
   
Westchester1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Thinopyrum intermedium ssp. barbulatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agropyron intermedium var. trichophorum Agropyron intermedium (Host) P. Beauv. var. trichophorum (Link) Halácsy   
Agropyron trichophorum Agropyron trichophorum (Link) K. Richt.   
Elytrigia intermedia ssp. barbulata Elytrigia intermedia (Host) Nevski ssp. barbulata (Shur) Á. Löve