Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alopecurus myosuroides

Family:Poaceae
Species:Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.
Common Name:slender foxtail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Alopecurus
Species Alopecurus myosuroides Huds. - slender foxtail

Citation

Citation Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus myosuroides
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus myosuroides
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus myosuroides
   
Tompkins1889 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus myosuroides
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus myosuroides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.