Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bothriochloa ischaemum var. ischaemum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bothriochloa ischaemum (L.) Keng var. ischaemum
Common Name:broom sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bothriochloa
Species Bothriochloa ischaemum (L.) Keng var. ischaemum - broom sedge

Citation

Citation Bothriochloa ischaemum (L.) Keng var. ischaemum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bothriochloa ischaemum
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Bothriochloa ischaemum var. ischaemum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, G.V. Nash s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Andropogon ischaemum Andropogon ischaemum L.