Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus latiglumis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus latiglumis (Scribn. ex Shear) Hitchc.
Common Name:flanged brome
Habitat:Forested and open sites including floodplains on deep alluvial soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus latiglumis (Scribn. ex Shear) Hitchc. - flanged brome

Citation

Citation Bromus latiglumis (Scribn. ex Shear) Hitchc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Chautauqua1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Chemung1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus latiglumis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2086 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Saratoga1945 TAES – Accession #: 58886
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
St. Lawrence1996 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus latiglumis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bromus altissimus Bromus altissimus Pursh   
Bromus incanus Bromus incanus (Shear) Hitchc.   
Bromus purgans var. incanus Bromus purgans L. var. incanus Shear