Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus rubens

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus rubens L.
Common Name:foxtail brome, foxtail chess
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus rubens L. - foxtail brome, foxtail chess

Citation

Citation Bromus rubens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1932 BH – BH 000 025 260
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus rubens
  1/27/2011 - David Werier
Tompkins1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus rubens
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 17697 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.