Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Catapodium rigidum ssp. rigidum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Catapodium rigidum (L.) C.E. Hubb. ssp. rigidum
Common Name:fern grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Catapodium
Species Catapodium rigidum (L.) C.E. Hubb. ssp. rigidum - fern grass

Citation

Citation Catapodium rigidum (L.) C.E. Hubb. ssp. rigidum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Catapodium rigidum ssp. rigidum
   
Monroe  ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Catapodium rigidum ssp. rigidum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.B. Leckenby s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Desmazeria rigida Desmazeria rigida (L.) Tutin   
Scleropoa rigida Scleropoa rigida (L.) Griseb.