Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stapfochloa ciliata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Stapfochloa ciliata (Sw.) P.M. Peterson
Common Name:fringed windmill grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Stapfochloa
Species Stapfochloa ciliata (Sw.) P.M. Peterson - fringed windmill grass

Citation

Citation Stapfochloa ciliata (Sw.) P.M. Peterson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chloris ciliata
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Chloris ciliata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, G.V. Nash s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chloris ciliata Chloris ciliata Sw.