Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Leptochloa crinita

Family:Poaceae
Species:Leptochloa crinita (Lag.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
Common Name:false Rhodes grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Leptochloa
Species Leptochloa crinita (Lag.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow - false Rhodes grass

Citation

Citation Leptochloa crinita (Lag.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichloris crinita
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Leptochloa crinita
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, G.V. Nash s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chloris crinita Chloris crinita Lag.   
Trichloris crinita Trichloris crinita (Lag.) Parodi   
Trichloris mendocina Trichloris mendocina (Phil.) Kurtz