Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chloris verticillata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Chloris verticillata Nutt.
Common Name:tumble windmill grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Chloris
Species Chloris verticillata Nutt. - tumble windmill grass

Citation

Citation Chloris verticillata Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chloris verticillata
   
Chemung1942 TAES – Accession #: 58791
Herbarium Name Used: none Chloris verticillata
   
Monroe1989 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chloris verticillata
Werier (2017) voucher!; B. Newman s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.