Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koeler var. filiformis
Common Name:slender crab grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koeler var. filiformis - slender crab grass

Citation

Citation Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koeler var. filiformis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Bronx1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
   
Nassau1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Nassau1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Nassau1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
   
Nassau1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Nassau1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Nassau1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Nassau1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00069882
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Queens1877 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Queens1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Queens1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
   
Queens1880 BKL – BKL00069884
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00069988
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Richmond1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
   
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00069879
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Rockland1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Rockland1935 BKL – BKL00069880
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Suffolk1995 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & E.H. Horning 10929 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
   
Suffolk1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Suffolk1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Suffolk1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Suffolk1934 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00069883
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00069885
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria filiformis var. filiformis
   
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00069881
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria filiformis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Syntherisma filiforme Syntherisma filiforme (L.) Nash