Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eremopyrum bonaepartis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Eremopyrum bonaepartis (Spreng.) Nevski
Common Name:taper-tipped wheat grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Mitchell and Tucker (1997, 2003) exclude the name Eremopyrum squarrosum from the flora of New York stating "old mis-ID of E. bonapartis". Eremopyrum bonaepartis and E. squarrosum are considered conspecific (Soreng et al. 2003) so we place E. squarrosum as a synonym of E. bonaepartis.
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Eremopyrum
Species Eremopyrum bonaepartis (Spreng.) Nevski - taper-tipped wheat grass

Citation

Citation Eremopyrum bonaepartis (Spreng.) Nevski
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eremopyrum bonaepartis
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Eremopyrum bonaepartis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agropyron bonaepartis Agropyron bonaepartis (Spreng.) T. Durand & Schinz   
Agropyron squarrosum Agropyron squarrosum (Roth) Link   
Eremopyrum squarrosum Eremopyrum squarrosum (Roth) Jaub. & Spach