Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eremopyrum orientale

Family:Poaceae
Species:Eremopyrum orientale (L.) Jaub. & Spach
Common Name:Oriental wheat grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Eremopyrum
Species Eremopyrum orientale (L.) Jaub. & Spach - Oriental wheat grass

Citation

Citation Eremopyrum orientale (L.) Jaub. & Spach
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eremopyrum orientale
   
Westchester1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Eremopyrum orientale
Werier (2017) voucher; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Eremopyrum orientale
Werier (2017) voucher; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agropyron orientale Agropyron orientale (L.) Roem. & Schult.