Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eustachys retusa

Family:Poaceae
Species:Eustachys retusa (Lag.) Kunth
Common Name:finger grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Eustachys
Species Eustachys retusa (Lag.) Kunth - finger grass

Citation

Citation Eustachys retusa (Lag.) Kunth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eustachys retusa
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Eustachys retusa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chloris argentina Chloris argentina (Hack.) Lillo & Parodi