Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rostraria cristata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Rostraria cristata (L.) Tzvelev
Common Name:Mediterranean hair grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Rostraria
Species Rostraria cristata (L.) Tzvelev - Mediterranean hair grass

Citation

Citation Rostraria cristata (L.) Tzvelev
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rostraria cristata
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Rostraria cristata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Koeleria gerardi Koeleria gerardi (Vill.) Shinners   
Koeleria phleoides Koeleria phleoides (Vill.) Pers.