Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Panicum flexile

Family:Poaceae
Species:Panicum flexile (Gatt.) Scribn.
Common Name:wiry witch grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum flexile (Gatt.) Scribn. - wiry witch grass

Citation

Citation Panicum flexile (Gatt.) Scribn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Genesee1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Genesee1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Genesee1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Genesee1998 RCFS – accession # 12229
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum flexile
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Orange1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Seneca1944 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence1991 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum flexile
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 2831 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Washington1900 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Washington1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Washington1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum flexile
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.