Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Kellochloa verrucosa

Family:Poaceae
Species:Kellochloa verrucosa (Muhl.) Lizarazu, Nicola & Scataglini
Common Name:warty panic grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Kellochloa
Species Kellochloa verrucosa (Muhl.) Lizarazu, Nicola & Scataglini - warty panic grass

Citation

Citation Kellochloa verrucosa (Muhl.) Lizarazu, Nicola & Scataglini
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum verrucosum
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00079031
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum verrucosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00079030
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum verrucosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00079029
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum verrucosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00079028
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum verrucosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00079026
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum verrucosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum verrucosum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum verrucosum
   
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00079027
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum verrucosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Kellochloa verrucosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 149 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum verrucosum
   
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00079023
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum verrucosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum verrucosum
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum verrucosum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum verrucosum
   
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: 7225
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum verrucosum
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6632B
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum verrucosum
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 10852
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum verrucosum
   
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00079024
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum verrucosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00079032
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum verrucosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00079025
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum verrucosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum verrucosum
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum verrucosum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum verrucosum Panicum verrucosum Muhl.