Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pappophorum vaginatum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Pappophorum vaginatum Buckley
Common Name:whiplash pappus grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Pappophorum
Species Pappophorum vaginatum Buckley - whiplash pappus grass

Citation

Citation Pappophorum vaginatum Buckley
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pappophorum vaginatum
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Pappophorum vaginatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, G.V. Nash s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pappophorum mucronulatum Pappophorum mucronulatum Nees misapplied