Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polypogon interruptus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Polypogon interruptus Kunth
Common Name:ditch beard grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Polypogon
Species Polypogon interruptus Kunth - ditch beard grass

Citation

Citation Polypogon interruptus Kunth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polypogon interruptus
   
Westchester1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Polypogon interruptus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.