Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Puccinellia rupestris

Family:Poaceae
Species:Puccinellia rupestris (With.) Fernald & Weath.
Common Name:stiff alkali grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Puccinellia
Species Puccinellia rupestris (With.) Fernald & Weath. - stiff alkali grass

Citation

Citation Puccinellia rupestris (With.) Fernald & Weath.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Puccinellia rupestris
   
New York1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia rupestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], northern terminus of 8th Ave., A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Glyceria procumbens Glyceria procumbens (Curtis) Dumort.