Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sclerochloa dura

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sclerochloa dura (L.) P. Beauv.
Common Name:fairgrounds grass, hard grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Originally collected in 1895 in New York as a wool mill waif from Yonkers (Brandenburg et al. 1991) it has reappeared more recently in fairgrounds in western New York (Cusick et al. 2002, Cusick personal communication 2013). It is likely more widespread but overlooked in New York in fairgrounds.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sclerochloa
Species Sclerochloa dura (L.) P. Beauv. - fairgrounds grass, hard grass

Citation

Citation Sclerochloa dura (L.) P. Beauv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
  4/2/2013 - Cusick et al. 2002
Allegany2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
  4/2/2013 - Cusick et al. 2002
Allegany2000 US
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
  4/2/2013 - Cusick et al. 2002
Allegany2000 CM
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
  4/2/2013 - Cusick et al. 2002
Allegany2000 MICH
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
  4/2/2013 - Cusick et al. 2002
Cattaraugus2012 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
  3/24/2013 - Allison Cusick
Cattaraugus2012 CM
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
  3/24/2013 - Allison Cusick
Livingston2012 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
  3/24/2013 - Allison Cusick
Livingston2012 CM
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
  3/24/2013 - Allison Cusick
Monroe2012 CM
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
  3/24/2013 - Allison Cusick
Monroe2012 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
  3/24/2013 - Allison Cusick
Tompkins2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4905 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sclerochloa dura
  4/2/2013 - Brandenburg et al. 1991

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.