Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Secale cereale

Family:Poaceae
Species:Secale cereale L.
Common Name:rye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Secale
Species Secale cereale L. - rye

Citation

Citation Secale cereale L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Albany1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Secale cereale
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30989 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00079791
Herbarium Name Used: Secale cereale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1897 BKL – BKL00079789
Herbarium Name Used: Secale cereale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00079790
Herbarium Name Used: Secale cereale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Dutchess1967 NCU – Accession #: 398857
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Dutchess1995 BKL – BKL00006965
Herbarium Name Used: Secale cereale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00079793
Herbarium Name Used: Secale cereale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00079792
Herbarium Name Used: Secale cereale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Nassau1979 OBPF – Log_num: 10690
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
New York1886 BKL – BKL00012097
Herbarium Name Used: Secale cereale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Orange2008 BKL – BKL00090106
Herbarium Name Used: Secale cereale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
Town of Hartwick  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Suffolk1980 OBPF – Log_num: 7318
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7596
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Suffolk1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Tioga1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Secale cereale
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 642 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00091290
Herbarium Name Used: Secale cereale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00091311
Herbarium Name Used: Secale cereale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1965 NCU – Accession #: 512870
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Secale cereale
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.