Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus compositus var. compositus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus
Common Name:rough dropseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4S5 (State Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus - rough dropseed

Citation

Citation Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Bronx1996 BKL – BKL00080133
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus compositus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00080139
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus compositus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00080132
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus compositus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Greene1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5873a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Nassau2000 OBPF – Log_num: GHP49
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus asper
   
Nassau1909 BKL – BKL00080134
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus compositus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus asper
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Queens1926 BKL – BKL00080138
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus compositus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Richmond1871 BKL – BKL00080140
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus compositus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus asper
   
St. Lawrence2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00080136
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus compositus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus asper
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus compositus var. compositus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sporobolus asper Sporobolus asper (P. Beauv.) Kunth