Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus indicus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br.
Common Name:smut grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br. - smut grass

Citation

Citation Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus indicus
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus indicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sporobolus poiretii Sporobolus poiretii (Roem. & Schult.) Hitchc.