Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus pyramidatus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sporobolus pyramidatus (Lam.) Hitchc.
Common Name:whorled dropseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus pyramidatus (Lam.) Hitchc. - whorled dropseed

Citation

Citation Sporobolus pyramidatus (Lam.) Hitchc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus pyramidatus
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus pyramidatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, G.V. Nash s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.