Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Taeniatherum caput-medusae ssp. caput-medusae

Family:Poaceae
Species:Taeniatherum caput-medusae (L.) Nevski ssp. caput-medusae
Common Name:medusa head
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Taeniatherum
Species Taeniatherum caput-medusae (L.) Nevski ssp. caput-medusae - medusa head

Citation

Citation Taeniatherum caput-medusae (L.) Nevski ssp. caput-medusae
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Taeniatherum caput-medusae ssp. caput-medusae
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Taeniatherum caput-medusae ssp. caput-medusae
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Elymus caput-medusae Elymus caput-medusae L.